DESTINATIONS
COAST

JUNGLE


MOUNTAINS


Passport and Visas

All countries require a valid passport (with minimum 6 months validity). Citizens from most countries in the Americas and Western Europe do not require visas to enter Peru. Bolivians, Ecuadorians, Brazilians, and Chileans may enter determined regions of the country just by presenting their national identification documents. The maximum authorized length of stay is 90 days. To remain longer in the country or to enter for other purposes (residence, study, research, work, etc.), you must request the corresponding visa at the Peruvian consulate of your country of residence before traveling.
Read more Peru facts